[sip-comm-announce] sip-communicator announcement


#1

Hello all,

As you know nist-sip-1.2 is moving on java.net. Since often one change
brings another, JsPhone is to form a separate project from now on
(again @ java.net). Its new name is SIP COMMUNICATOR and from now on
you will be able to find it here:

http://sip-communicator.dev.java.net

It has been great living in nist-sip and I'd like to thank Ranga for
his hospitality and for giving it the unique opportunity to
start its life as a part of a project with such magnitude and
popularity. Thanks Ranga!

As the new name implies SIP COMMUNICATOR is to be added new
functionality. Features planned for the near future are instant
messaging and presence, richer support of SIP functionalities,
mobility and others. A J2ME port is also on the list.

As any open source initiative the new project will be in need of fresh
forces. I'll gratefully accept all contributions, bug reports and
fixes.

Cheers
Emil

emil_ivov@yahoo.com
http://www.emcho.com

···

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: announce-unsubscribe@sip-communicator.dev.java.net
For additional commands, e-mail: announce-help@sip-communicator.dev.java.net


#2

Hello Roberto,

Why don't you
increment the CSeq header? Is this a little bug or is voluted?

A bug! Thanks for reporting it. I'll fix it and update sources on
java.net

Another question: if your JsPhone receives an INVITE (or other request
messages or responses) with a multipart/mixed content in which only one part
is SDP, it parses the content correctly or the contents MUST be simply an
APPLICATION/SDP body?

nope, multipart bodies are not supported for the time being so you'll
probably get an sdp exception at some point as the application assumes
that everything that comes within an invite or invite's OK is SDP.

Cheers
Emil

Hello Mr. Ivov,

I have a question about your JsPhone:

when you de-register yourself, if I understand your code you simply clone
yhe original REGISTER and set the Expires header to 0. Why don't you
increment the CSeq header? Is this a little bug or is voluted? RFC 3261 sec.
10.6 point 7 says that REGISTER messages with same Call-ID and CSeq are
rejected. NIST-SIP proxy implementation doesn't care about that, Mr.
Deruelle asked to me that this point is not yet implemented...

Another question: if your JsPhone receives an INVITE (or other request
messages or responses) with a multipart/mixed content in which only one part
is SDP, it parses the content correctly or the contents MUST be simply an
APPLICATION/SDP body?

Thanks for all,
Hope to be clear and sorry for my bad english :slight_smile:

Roberto Tealdi.

Cheers
Emil

http://www.emcho.com

···

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@sip-communicator.dev.java.net
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@sip-communicator.dev.java.net